header

Jnanpith Award Winner


HomeIndiagk⇒Jnanpith Award Winner List

Year Name Works Language
1965 G. Sankara Kurup Odakkuzhal Malayalam
1966 Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay Ganadevta Bengali
1967 Kuppali Venkatappagowda Puttappa (Kuvempu) Sri Ramayana Darshanam Kannada
1967 Umashankar Joshi Nishitha Gujarati
1968 Sumitranandan Pant Chidambara Hindi
1969 Firaq Gorakhpuri Gul-e-Naghma Urdu
1970 Viswanatha Satyanarayana Ramayana Kalpavrukshamu (A resourceful tree:Ramayana) Telugu
1971 Bishnu Dey Smriti Satta Bhavishyat Bengali
1972 Ramdhari Singh Dinkar Urvashi Hindi
1973 Dattatreya Ramachandra Bendre Nakutanti (Four Strings) Kannada
1973 Gopinath Mohanty Matimatal Oriya
1974 Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar Yayati Marathi
1975 P. V. Akilan Chitttrappavai Tamil
1976 Ashapurna Devi Pratham Pratisruti Bengali
1977 K. Shivaram Karanth Mookajjiya Kanasugalu (Mookajjis dreams) Kannada
1978 Sachchidananda Vatsyayan Kitni Navon Men Kitni Bar (How many times in how many boats?) Hindi
1979 Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya Mrityunjay (Immortal) Assamese
1980 S. K. Pottekkatt Oru Desathinte Katha (Story of a Land) Malayalam
1981 Amrita Pritam Kagaj te Canvas Punjabi
1982 Mahadevi Varma Yama Hindi
1983 Masti Venkatesha Iyengar Chikkaveera Rajendra (Life and struggle of Kodava King Chikkaveera Rajendra) Kannada
1984 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Kayar (Coir) Malayalam
1985 Pannalal Patel Maanavi Ni Bhavaai Gujarati
1986 Sachidananda Routray   Oriya
1987 Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar (Kusumagraj) For contributions in Marathi literature Marathi
1988 C. Narayana Reddy Viswambhara Telugu
1989 Qurratulain Hyder Akhire Shab Ke Humsafar Urdu
1990 V. K. Gokak (Vinayaka Krishna Gokak) Bharatha Sindhu Rashmi Kannada
1991 Subhas Mukhopadhyay Padatik (The Foot Soldier) Bengali
1992 Naresh Mehta For contribution to Hindi literature Hindi
1993 Sitakant Mahapatra For contribution to the enrichment of Indian literature Oriya
1994 U. R. Ananthamurthy For contributions to Kannada literature Kannada
1995 M. T. Vasudevan Nair For contributions to Malayalam literature Malayalam
1996 Mahasweta Devi Hajar Churashir Maa Bengali
1997 Ali Sardar Jafri   Urdu
1998 Girish Karnad For contributions to Kannada literature and theatre Kannada
1999 Nirmal Verma   Hindi
1999 Gurdial Singh   Punjabi
2000 Indira Goswami   Assamese
2001 Rajendra Shah   Gujarati
2002 D. Jayakanthan   Tamil
2003 Vinda Karandikar For contributions to Marathi literature Marathi
2004 Rehman Rahi Subhuk Soda, Kalami Rahi and Siyah Rode Jaren Manz Kashmiri
2005 Kunwar Narayan   Hindi
2006 Ravindra Kelekar   Konkani
2006 Satya Vrat Shastri   Sanskrit
2007 O. N. V. Kurup For contributions to Malayalam literature Malayalam
2008 Akhlaq Mohammed Khan 'Shahryar   Urdu
2009 Amar Kant   Hindi
2009 Sri Lal Sukla   Hindi
2010 Chandrashekhara Kambara For contributions to Kannada literature Kannada
2011 Pratibha Ray   Oriya
2012 Ravuri Bharadhwaja For notable contribution to Telugu literature Telugu
2013 Kedarnath Singh   Hindi
2014 Balachandra Nemade For notable contribution to Marathi literature Marathi
2015 Raghuveer Chaudhari  For notable contribution to Gujarati literature Gujarati
2016 Shankha Ghosh For notable contribution to Bengali literature Bengali





Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +