header

Chief Justices of India

Chief Justices of India
Name Term of Office
Harilal Jekisundas Kania 26th January 1950 - 6th November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri 7th November 1951 - 3 Jrdanuary 1954
Mehar Chand Mahajan 4th January 1954 - 22nd December 1954
B.K. Mukherjea 23rd December 1954 - 31st January 1956
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1st February 1956 - 30th September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1st October 1959 - 31st January 1964
P.B. Gajendragadkar 1st February 1964 - 15th March 1966
A.K. Sarkar 16th March 1966 - 29th June 1966
K. Subba Rao 30th June 1966 - 11th April 1967
K.N. Wanchoo 12th April 1967 - 24th February 1968
M. Hidayatullah 25th February 1968 - 16th December 1970
I.C. Shah 17th December 1970 - 21st January 1971
S.M. Sikri 22nd January 1971 - 25th April 1973
A.N. Ray 26th April 1973 - 27th January 1977
M. Hameedullah Beg 28th January 1977 - 21st February 1978
Y.V. Chandrachud 22nd February 1978 - 11th July 1985
P.N. Bhagwati 12th July 1985 - 20th December 1986
R.S. Pathak 21st December 1986 - 18th June 1989
E.S. Venkataramaiah 19th June 1989 - 17th December 1989
Sabyasachi Mukherjee 18th December 1989 - 25th September 1990
Ranganath Mishra 26th September 1990 - 24th November 1991
K.N. Singh 25th November 1991 - 12th December 1991
M.H. Kania 13th December 1991 - 17th November 1992
I.M. Sharma 18th November 1992 - 11th February 1993
M.N. Venkatachalaiah 12th February 1993 - 24th October 1994
A.M. Ahmadi 25th October 1994 - 24th March 1997
J.S. Verma 25th March 1997 - 17th January 1998
M.M. Punchhi 18th January 1998 - 9th October 1998
A.S. Anand 10th October 1998 - 31st October 2001
S.P. Bharucha 1st November 2001 - 5th May 2002
B.N. Kirpal 6th May 2002 - 7th November 2002
G.B. Pattanaiak 8th November 2002 - 18th December 2002
V.N. Khare 19th December 2002 - 1st May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu 2nd May 2004 - 31st May 2004
R.C. Lahoti 1st June 2004 - 31st October 2005
Y.K. Sabharwal 1st November 2005 - 14th January 2007
K.G.Balakrishnan 14th January 2007 - 12th May 2010
S.H.Kapadia 12th May 2010 - 28th September 2012
Altamas Kabir 29th September 2012 - 19th July 2013
Palanisamy Sathasivam 19th July 2013 - 26th April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27th April 2014 - 27th September 2014
H.L. Dattu 28th September 2014 - 2nd December 2015
T.S. Thakur 3rd December 2015 - 3rd January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar 4th January 2017 - 27th August 2017
Dipak Misra 28th August 2017 - 2nd October 2018
Ranjan Gogoi 3rd October 2018 - Incumbent






Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +