header

Chief Election Commissioner of India

The Chief Election Commissioner is the head of the Election Commission of India. Chief Election Commissioner of India is usually a member of the Indian Civil Service. The President of India appoints the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) who has tenure of 6 years or up to 65 years. Sukumar Sen was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India. V. S. Ramadevi is the only women Chief Election Commissioner of India till now. Here is the list of all Chief Election Commissioner of India.

Chief Election Commissioner
No. Name Office Joined Office Left
1 Sukumar Sen 21st March1950 19th December 1958
2 Kalyan Sundaram 20th December1958 30th September 1967
3 S. P. Sen Verma 01st October 1967 30th September 1972
4 Nagendra Singh 01st October 1972 06th February 1973
5 T. Swaminathan 07th February 1973 17th June 1977
6 S. L. Shakdhar 18th June 1977 17th June 1982
7 R. K. Trivedi 18th June 1982 31st December 1985
8 R. V. S. Peri Sastri 01st January 1986 25th November 1990
9 V. S. Ramadevi 26th November 1990 11th December 1990
10 T. N. Seshan 12th December 1990 11th December 1996
11 M. S. Gill 12th December 1996 13th June 2001
12 James Michael Lyngdoh 14th June 2001 07th February 2004
13 T. S. Krishnamurthy 08th February 2004 15th May 2005
14 B. B. Tandon 16th May 2005 29th June 2006
15 N. Gopalaswami 30th June 2006 20th April 2009
16 Navin Chawla 21st April 2009 29th July 2010
17 S. Y. Quraishi 30th July 2010 10th June 2012
18 V. S. Sampath 11th June 2012 15th January 2015
19 Harishankar Brahma 16th January 2015 18th April 2015
20 Nasim Zaidi 19th April 2015 05th July 2017
21 Achal Kumar Jyoti 06th July 2017 22nd January 2018
22 Om Prakash Rawat 23rd January 2018 01st December 2018
23 Sunil Arora 02nd December 2018 Incumbent






Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +