header

Top Ten Most Populous Cities in India

Most Populous Cities
Rank City State/UT Population (Census 2011)
1 Mumbai Maharashtra 12442373
2 Delhi Delhi 11034555
3 Bangalore Karnataka 8443675
4 Hyderabad Andhra Pradesh 6731790
5 Ahmedabad Gujarat 5577940
6 Chennai Tamil Nadu 4646732
7 Kolkata West Bengal 4496694
8 Surat Gujarat 4467797
9 Pune Maharashtra 3124458
10 Jaipur Rajasthan 3046163





Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +