header

National Film Award Winners, 2019

Most film-friendly state -------------- Sikkim

Best Book on Cinema -------------- A Gandhian Affair: India's Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema by Sanjay Suri

Best Film Critic -------------- Sohini Chattopadhyay

NON FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Narration -------------- Wild Karnataka, Sir David Attenborough

Best Editing -------------- Shut Up Sona, Arjun Gourisaria

Best Audiography -------------- Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya

Best On-Location Sound Recordist -------------- Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar

Best Cinematography -------------- Sonsi, Savita Singh

Best Direction -------------- Knock Knock Knock (English/Bengali), Sudhanshu Saria

Best Film on Family Values -------------- Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)

Best Short Fiction Film -------------- Custody (Hindi/English)

Special Jury Award -------------- Small Scale Societies (English)

Best Animation Film -------------- Radha (Musical)

Best Investigative Film -------------- Jakkal

Best Exploration Film -------------- Wild Karnataka (English)

Best Education Film -------------- Apples and Oranges (English)

Best Film on Social Issues -------------- Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)

Best Environment Film -------------- The Stork Saviours (Hindi)

Best Promotional Film -------------- The Shower (Hindi)

Best Art and Culture Film -------------- Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)

Best Biographical Film -------------- Elephants Do Remember (English)

Best Ethnographic Film -------------- Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director -------------- Khisa (Marathi)

Best Non-Feature Film -------------- An Engineered Dream (Hindi)

FEATURE FILMS

Special Mention -------------- Biryani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi), Picasso (Marathi)

Best Tulu Film -------------- Pingara

Best Paniya Film -------------- Kenjira

Best Mishing Film -------------- Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film -------------- Lewduh

Best Haryanvi Film -------------- Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti

Best Chattisgarhi Film -------------- Bhulan The Maze

Best Telugu Film -------------- Jersey

Best Tamil Film -------------- Asuran

Best Punjabi Film -------------- Rab Da Radio 2

Best Odiya Film -------------- Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita

Best Manipuri Film -------------- Eigi Kona

Best Malayalam Film -------------- Kalla Nottam

Best Marathi Film -------------- Bardo

Best Konkani Film -------------- Kaajro

Best Kannada Film -------------- Akshi

Best Hindi Film -------------- Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film -------------- Gumnaami

Best Assamese Film -------------- Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender

BEST ACTION DIRECTION AWARD

Best Stunt -------------- Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography -------------- Maharshi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects -------------- Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award -------------- Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil)

Best Lyrics -------------- Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Best MUSIC DIRECTION

Songs -------------- Viswasam (Tamil)

Music Direction -------------- Jyeshthoputro

Make-Up Artist -------------- Helen

Best Production Design -------------- Anandi Gopal

Best Editing -------------- Jersey (Telugu)

Best Audiography -------------- lewduh (Khasi)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Original Screenplay -------------- Jyeshthoputri

Adapted Screenplay -------------- Gumnaami

Dialogue Writer -------------- The Tashkent Files (Hindi)

Best Cinematography -------------- Jallikkettu (Malayalam)

Best Female Playback Singer -------------- Bardo (Marathi)

Best Male PLayback Singer -------------- Kesri, Teri Mitti (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actress -------------- The Tashkent Files, Pallavi Joshi

Best Supporting Actor -------------- Super Deluxe, Vijaya Sethupathi

Best Actress -------------- Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika, Panga)

Best Actor -------------- Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle and Dhanush for Asuran

Best Direction -------------- Bahattar Hoorain

Best Children Film -------------- Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation -------------- Water Burial

Indira Gandhi Award for

Best Debut Film of Director -------------- Helen (Malayalam)

Best Feature Film -------------- Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)