header

List of Padma Award Winner, 2015

Padma Vibhushan :

1. LK Advani- Public Affairs- Gujarat
2. Amitabh Bachchan- Art- Maharashtra
3. Prakash Singh Badal- Public Affairs- Punjab
4. Dr D Veerendra Heggade- Social Work- Karnataka
5. Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar- Art- Maharashtra
6. Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya- Others- Uttar Pradesh
7. Prof Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan- Science and Engineering- Tamil Nadu
8. Kottayan K. Venugopal- Public Affairs- Delhi
9. Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner)- Trade and Industry- France/UK

Padma Bhushan :

1. Jahnu Barua- Art- Assam
2. Dr Vijay Bhatkar- Science and Engineering- Maharashtra
3. Shri Swapan Dasgupta- Literature and Education- Delhi
4. Swami Satyamitranand Giri- Others- Uttar Pradesh
5. N Gopalaswami- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu
6. Dr Subhash C Kashyap- Public Affairs- Delhi
7. Dr (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj- Art- Madhya Pradesh
8. Dr Ambrish Mithal- Medicine - Delhi

9. Sudha Ragunathan- Art- Tamil Nadu
10. Shri Harish Salve- Public Affairs- Delhi
11. Dr Ashok Seth- Medicine- Delhi
12. Rajat Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi
13. Satpal- Sports- Delhi
14. Shivakumara Swami- Others- Karnataka
15. Dr Kharag Singh Valdiya- Science and Engineering- Karnataka
16. Prof Manjul Bhargava (NRI/PIO)- Science and Engineering- USA
17. David Frawley (Vamadeva) (Foreigner)- Others- USA
18. Bill Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA
19. Melinda Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA
20. Saichiro Misumi (Foreigner)- Others- Japan

Padma Shri :

1. Dr Manjula Anagani- Medicine- Telangana
2. S Arunan- Science and Engineering- Karnataka
3. Kanyakumari Avasarala- Art- Tamil Nadu
4. Dr Bettina Sharada Baumer- Literature and Education- Jammu and Kashmir
5. Naresh Bedi- Art- Delhi
6. Ashok Bhagat- Social Work- Jharkhand
7. Sanjay Leela Bhansali- Art- Maharashtra
8. Dr Lakshmi Nandan Bora- Literature and Education- Assam
9. Dr Gyan Chaturvedi- Literature and Education- Madhya Pradesh
10. Prof (Dr) Yogesh Kumar Chawla- Medicine- Chandigarh
11. Jayakumari Chikkala- Medicine- Delhi
12. Bibek Debroy- Literature and Education- Delhi
13. Dr Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi- Medicine- Manipur
14. Dr Ashok Gulati- Public Affairs- Delhi
15. Dr Randeep Guleria- Medicine- Delhi
16. Dr KP Haridas- Medicine- Kerala
17. Rahul Jain- Art- Delhi
18. Ravindra Jain- Art- Maharashtra
19. Dr Sunil Jogi- Literature and Education- Delhi
20. Prasoon Joshi- Art- Maharashtra
21. Dr Prafulla Kar- Art- Odisha
22. Saba Anjum- Sports- Chhattisgarh
23. Ushakiran Khan- Literature and Education- Bihar
24. Dr Rajesh Kotecha- Medicine- Rajasthan
25. Prof Alka Kriplani- Medicine Delhi
26. Dr Harsh Kumar- Medicine- Delhi
27. Narayana Purushothama Mallaya- Literature & Education- Kerala
28. Lambert Mascarenhas- Literature and Education- Goa
29. Dr Janak Palta McGilligan- Social Work- Madhya Pradesh
30. Veerendra Raj Mehta- Social Work- Delhi
31. Tarak Mehta- Art- Gujarat
32. Neil Herbert Nongkynrih (Art), Meghalaya
33. Chewang Norphel- Others- Jammu and Kashmir
34. TV Mohandas Pai- Trade and Industry- Karnataka
35. Dr Tejas Patel- Medicine- Gujarat
36. Jadav Molai Peyang- Others- Assam
37. Bimla Poddar- Others- Uttar Pradesh
38. Dr N Prabhakar- Science and Engg- Delhi
39. Dr Prahalada- Science and Engg- Maharashtra
40. Dr Narendra Prasad- Medicine- Bihar
41. Ram Bahadur Rai- Literature and Education- Delhi
42. Mithali Raj- Sports- Telangana
43. PV Rajaraman- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu
44. Prof JS Rajput- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh
45. Kota Srinivasa Rao- Art- Andhra Pradesh
46. Prof Bimal Roy- Literature and Education- West Bengal
47. Shekhar Sen- Art- Maharashtra
48. Gunvant Shah- Literature and Education- Gujarat
49. Brahmdev Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi
50. Manu Sharma- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh
51. Prof Yog Raj Sharma- Medicine- Delhi
52. Vasant Shastri- Science and Engg- Karnataka
53. SK Shivkumar- Science and Engg- Karnataka
54. PV Sindhu- Sports- Telangana
55. Sardara Singh- Sports- Haryana
56. Arunima Sinha-Sports- Uttar Pradesh
57. Mahesh Raj Soni- Art- Rajasthan
58. Dr Nikhil Tandon- Medicine- Delhi
59. H Thegtse Rinpoche- Social Work- Arunachal Pradesh
60. Dr Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi- Medicine- Gujarat
61. Huang Baosheng- Others- China
62. Prof Jacques Blamont- Science and Engg- France
63. Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin- Others- Maharashtra (Posthumous)
64. Jean-Claude Carriere- Literature and Education - France
65. Dr Nandrajan 'Raj' Chetty- Literature and Education- France
66. George L Hart- Others- USA
67. Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja- Others- Portugal
68. Late Meetha Lal Mehta- Social Work- Rajasthan (Posthumous)
69. Tripti Mukherjee- Art- USA
70. Dr Dattatreyudu Nori- Medicine- USA
71. Dr Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (Medicine), USA
72. Dr Saumitra Rawat- Medicine- UK
73. Prof Annette Schmiedchen (Literature and Education), Germany
74. Late Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran- Art- Delhi (Posthumous)
75. Late R Vasudevan- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu (Posthumous)






Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +