header

List of Padma Award Winner, 2019

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

S.No

Name

Field

State

1

Ms. Teejan Bai

Art-Vocals-Folk

Chhattisgarh

2

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Djibouti

3

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

Trade & Industry- Infrastructure

Maharashtra

4

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN

S.No

Name

Field

State

5

Shri John Chambers (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry- Technology

USA

6

Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

Public Affairs

Punjab

7

Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

South Africa

8

Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

Trade & Industry- Food Processing

Delhi

9

Shri Darshan Lal Jain

Social Work

Haryana

10

Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

11

Shri Kariya Munda

Public Affairs

Jharkhand

12

Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee

Art-Music-Sitar

West Bengal

13

Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Art-Acting-Film

Kerala

14

Shri S Nambi Narayan

Science & Engineering-Space

Kerala

15

Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous)

Literature & Education (Journalism)

Delhi

16

Ms. Bachendri Pal

Sports- Mountaineering

Uttarakhand

17

Shri V K Shunglu

Civil Service

Delhi

18

Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav

Public Affairs

Bihar

PADMA SHRI

S.No

Name

Field

State

19

Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

Art-Vocal-Hindustani

Uttar Pradesh

20

Shri Bangaru Adigalar

Others-Spiritualism

Tamil Nadu

21

Shri Illias Ali

Medicine-Surgery

Assam

22

Shri Manoj Bajpayee

Art-Acting-Films

Maharashtra

23

Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali

Science & Engineering- Grassroots Innovation

Assam

24

Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti

Medicine-Rabies

Himachal Pradesh

25

Shri Pritam Bhartwan

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttarakhand

26

Shri Jyoti Bhatt

Art-Painting

Gujarat

27

Shri Dilip Chakravarty

Others-Archaeology

Delhi

28

Shri Mammen Chandy

Medicine- Hematology

West Bengal

29

Shri Swapan Chaudhuri

Art-Music-Tabla

West Bengal

30

Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan

Others-Agriculture

Haryana

31

Shri Sunil Chhetri

Sports-Football

Telangana

32

Shri Dinyar Contractor

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

33

Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Gujarat

34

Shri Babulal Dahiya

Others-Agriculture

Madhya Pradesh

35

Shri Thanga Darlong

Art-Music-Flute

Tripura

36

Shri Prabhu Deva

Art-Dance

Karnataka

37

Ms. Rajkumari Devi

Others-Agriculture

Bihar

38

Ms. Bhagirathi Devi

Public Affairs

Bihar

39

Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon

Science & Engineering- Agriculture

Punjab

40

Ms. Harika Dronavalli

Sports-Chess

Andhra Pradesh

41

Ms. Godawari Dutta

Art-Painting

Bihar

42

Shri Gautam Gambhir

Sports-Cricket

Delhi

43

Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Sikkim

44

Ms. Rohini Godbole

Science & Engineering-Nuclear

Karnataka

45

Shri Sandeep Guleria

Medicine-Surgery

Delhi

46

Shri Pratap Singh Hardia

Medicine- Ophthmology

Madhya Pradesh

47

Shri Bulu Imam

Social Work-Culture

Jharkhand

48

Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner)

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Germany

49

Shri Joravarsinh Jadav

Art-Dance Folk

Gujarat

50

Shri S Jaishankar

Civil Service

Delhi

51

Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal

Literature & Education

Jammu & Kashmir

52

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan

Art-Craft-Papier Mache

Jammu & Kashmir

53

Shri K G Jayan

Art-Music-Bhakti

Kerala

54

Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner)

Science & Engineering- Technology

USA

55

Shri Sharath Kamal

Sports-Table Tennis

Tamil Nadu

56

Shri Rajani Kant

Social Work

Uttar Pradesh

57

Shri Sudam Kate

Medicine-Sickle Cell

Maharashtra

58

Shri Waman Kendre

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

59

Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner)

Art-Acting-Films

Canada

60

Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri

Art-Painting

Gujarat

61

Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo) and Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

62

Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram

Sports-Archery

Manipur

63

Shri Kailash Madbaiya

Literature & Education

Madhya Pradesh

64

Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Uttar Pradesh

65

Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya

Others-Agriculture

Gujarat

66

Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

67

Shri Shadab Mohammad

Medicine-Dentistry

Uttar Pradesh

68

Shri K K Muhammed

Others-Archaeology

Kerala

69

Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Jharkhand

70

Shri Daitari Naik

Social Work

Odisha

71

Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan

Art-Vocals-Films

Maharashtra

72

Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry- Technology

USA

73

Nartaki Natraj

Art-Dance- Bharatnatyam

Tamil Nadu

74

Shri Tsering Norboo

Medicine-Surgery

Jammu & Kashmir

75

Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey

Art-Music

Chhattisgarh

76

Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

77

Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

78

Shri Bimal Patel

Others-Architecture

Gujarat

79

Shri Hukumchand Patidar

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

80

Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka

Public Affairs

Punjab

81

Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai

Social Work- Microfinance

Tamil Nadu

82

Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch

Others-Yoga

USA

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

83

Ms. Kamala Pujhari

Others-Agriculture

Odisha

84

Shri Bajrang Punia

Sports-Wrestling

Haryana

85

Shri Jagat Ram

Medicine- Ophthalmology

Chandigarh

86

Shri R V Ramani

Medicine- Ophthalmology

Tamil Nadu

87

Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao

Social Work- Affordable Education

Odisha

88

Shri Anup Sah

Art-Photography

Uttarakhand

89

Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner)

Art-Dance-Kathakali

France

90

Shri Nagindas Sanghavi

Literature & Education-Journalism

Maharashtra

91

Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

Art-Lyrics

Telangana

92

Shri Shabbir Sayyad

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Maharashtra

93

Shri Mahesh Sharma

Social Work-Tribal Welfare

Madhya Pradesh

94

Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri

Literature & Education

Delhi

95

Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla

Literature & Education

Uttar Pradesh

96

Shri Narendra Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

97

Ms. Prashanti Singh

Sports-Basketball

Uttar Pradesh

98

Shri Sultan Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

99

Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Social Work- Affordable Education

Bihar

 

 

 

 

100

Shri Anandan Sivamani

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

101

Ms. Sharada Srinivasan

Others-Archaeology

Karnataka

102

Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous)

Literature & Education-Journalism

Uttar Pradesh

103

Shri Ajay Thakur

Sports-Kabaddi

Himachal Pradesh

104

Shri Rajeev Tharanath

Art-Music-Sarod

Karnataka

105

Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka

Social Work- Environment

Karnataka

106

Ms. Jamuna Tudu

Social Work- Environment

Jharkhand

107

Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

108

Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami

Medicine-Surgery

Tamil Nadu

109

Shri Ram Saran Verma

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

110

Shri Swami Vishudhananda

Others-Spiritualism

Kerala

111

Shri Hiralal Yadav

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttar Pradesh

112

Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

Others-Agriculture

Andhra Pradesh

 

 

 

 






Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +