header

List of Sangeet Natak Akademi Winners, 2016

Akademi Awardee

Category

Arvind Parikh

Music (Hindustani - Sitar)

R. Vedavalli

Music (Carnatic - Vocal)

Ram Gopal Bajaj

Theatre (Direction)

Sunil Kothari

Overall Contribution/Scholarship (Arts)

Prabhakar Karekar

Music (Hindustani - Vocal)

Padma Talwalkar

Music (Hindustani - Vocal)

* Arvind Mulgaonkar

Music (Hindustani - Tabla)

Kala Ramnath

Music (Hindustani - Violin)

K Omanakutty

Music (Carnatic - Vocal)

Neela Ramgopal

Music (Carnatic - Vocal)

Mysore M Manjunath

Music (Carnatic - Violin)

J. Vaidyanathan

Music (Carnatic - Mridangam)

Ningthoujam Shyamchand Singh

Music (Other Major Traditions of Music-Nata Sankirtana, Manipur)

Ahmed Hussain & Mohd. Hussain (Joint Award)

Music (Other Major Traditions of Music-Sugam Sangeet)

Ratnamala Prakash

Music (Other Major Traditions of Music-Sugam Sangeet)

Geeta Chandran

Dance (Bharatnatyam)

Jitendra Maharaj

Dance (Kathak)

Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan

Dance (Kathakali)

Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh

Dance (Manipuri)

A B Bala Kondala Rao

Dance (Kuchipudi)

Ratikant Mohapatra

Dance (Odissi)

Haricharan Bhuyan Borbayan

Dance (Sattriya)

Gopal Prasad Dubey

Dance (Chhau-Seraikella)

Anita R Ratnam

Dance (Contemporary Dance)

Kusum Kumar

Theatre (Playwriting-Hindi)

Rajkamal Nayak

Theatre (Direction)

Bipin Kumar

Theatre (Direction)

Satyabrat Rout

Theatre (Direction)

Mohan Joshi

Theatre (Acting - After 2004)

Oinam Biramangol Singh

Theatre (Acting - After 2004)

Gireesan V

Theatre (Acting - After 2004)

Anjana Puri

Theatre (Allied Theatre Arts - Music for Theatre)

K Govind Bhat

Theatre (Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Yakshagana)

Avinash Pasricha

Overall Contribution/Scholarship (Performing Arts)

Pappu Venugopal Rao

Overall Contribution/Scholarship (Performing Arts)

Chiranji Lal

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Mand - Rajasthan)

Laxmidhar Raut

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Pala - Orissa)

Annabattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru & Leela Sai (Joint Award)

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu) - Andhra Pradesh)

Yogesh Gadhavi

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Folk - Gujarat)

Braj Kishor Dubey

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Folk Music - Bihar)

Vidyanand Saraik

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Folk Music - Himachal Pradesh)

Gulzar Ahmad Ganie

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Folk Music (Chakri) - Jammu & Kashmir)

Somnath D Chari

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Traditional Music - Goa)

Dattatreya Aralikatte

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Puppetry)

Prabhitangsu Das

Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry (Puppetry)






Enter Email Address for Newsletter



    Share on facebook    Share on twitter    Share on google +